New York Sexual Offense
[…] However, the facts here may not rise to a finding of mental incapacitation. Mental incapacitation requires an administering of an intoxicating substance without an individual’s consent. In our hypothetical, the heavy drinker was choosing to drink. If the casual drinker was continuously handing drinks to the heavy drinker, and the heavy drinker was attempting to reject them in any way, then the definition of mental incapacitation would probably be fulfilled.
Earlier in this article, we pointed out the importance of a rape in the third degree charge in New York for this hypothetical. Section 130.25 states that “a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person’s consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent.”
Depending on the evidence found in our hypothetical, the casual drinker may be charged with rape in the third degree if investigators find some other reason as to why the heavy drinker could not consent. Rape in the third degree is a class E felony.